[REMOVE ADS]




Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Who was “Chet Forest”?

    Does anybody have any info about Chet Forest, drummer on “What’s Going On”? This is what I have so far:-
    Real name: Chester Filozof
    Born 6th March 1936, Hamtramck MI
    Died: 20th March, 1990, Las Vegas.

    By all accounts, he was a big band, jazz drummer. He was in the Air Force [SAC], and played percussion in Air Force bands in the late 50s and early 60s. It seems like he was playing locally in Detroit when he was recruited by Marvin Gaye [via David Van De Pitte]. Does anybody know which bands? What else did he play on at Motown? And what became of him afterwards?


    Any anecdotes would be much appreciated, or, hope of hopes, a photo!


    Many thanks,
    Simon J.
    Drummer and author, researching unsung session players in 60s-70s soul
    Last edited by Bassline101; 03-17-2021 at 02:48 PM.

  2. #2
    I know he's also credited as drummer [[along with Uriel & Pistol) on the Gordon Staples String Thing album on the CD Re-release. I hope that helps! I'd also love to learn more.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by drewschultz88 View Post
    I know he's also credited as drummer [[along with Uriel & Pistol) on the Gordon Staples String Thing album on the CD Re-release. I hope that helps! I'd also love to learn more.
    Yes, I see he goes by "Chet Forester" on that one:-

    https://www.discogs.com/Gordon-Stapl...elease/3533335

    I found the family info here:-

    https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/f/i/l/.../UHP-0111.html

    Many thanks,

    SJ

  4. #4
    Chet was a good drummer who played local clubs in Detroit and did some touring, did get a call to do Marvin's album. I believe may have worked with Van DePitte and Johnny Trudell in the Roostertail house band... After Motown, along with Earl and Robert, worked for my brother touring with Paul Anka for a while... Won't get into too much else...What a lot of people don't know is that on the WGO project...Marvin did much of the heavy lifting himself. Dave Van DePitte [[this is no secret), complained that he was largely reduced to doing takedowns on that project [[merely copying and transcribing what Marvin was telling him to arrange) and Marvin was even playing many of the drum parts...
    Last edited by StuBass1; 03-17-2021 at 03:44 PM.

  5. #5
    Thanks for this StuBass, much appreciated. The Roostertail seems to be a key link. I sense there are some stories about Mr Forest…but, obviously, there’s only so much that can be said in an open forum. Did you ever meet the guy?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Bassline101 View Post
    Thanks for this StuBass, much appreciated. The Roostertail seems to be a key link. I sense there are some stories about Mr Forest…but, obviously, there’s only so much that can be said in an open forum. Did you ever meet the guy?
    I recall meeting him in Chicago when he was touring... Truth about open forum comment... A lot of guys played in the Roostertail house band. That's actually where my brother met Anka and was asked to tour with him as his guitarist, later to become his music director. Speaking of the Roostertail and another cool Roostertail story is the fact that the Four Seasons had a song that was essentially slated to be a throw away or buried in an album and couldn't get the song on the rotation at the powerhouse AM station CKLW... They convinced the CKLW PD, Paul Drew to come to their show at the Roostertail that night to hear the song live, crowd went nuts, Drew added it to his playlist, and the rest is history... The song, Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You became Frankie Valli's swansong... Frankie STILL pulling mucho bank on that one... https://photos.app.goo.gl/n599T6RPZ5E9pNTD6
    Last edited by StuBass1; 03-18-2021 at 01:57 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

[REMOVE ADS]

Ralph Terrana
MODERATOR

Welcome to Soulful Detroit! Kindly Consider Turning Off Your Ad BlockingX
Soulful Detroit is a free service that relies on revenue from ad display [regrettably] and donations. We notice that you are using an ad-blocking program that prevents us from earning revenue during your visit.
Ads are REMOVED for Members who donate to Soulful Detroit. [You must be logged in for ads to disappear]
DONATE HERE »
And have Ads removed.